Current Sachs Lab Members

    Joel L. Sachs -  Principle Investigator      Google Scholar Site

 


 Jun Gu Ph. D. Visiting Professor

School of Life Science, South China Normal University, Guangzhou, China

Research Gate Profile

 John U. Regus, Ph. D. - Visiting Postdoctoral Scholar

DISSERTATION TITLE: Effects of mineral nitrogen on host control in Legume-Rhizobium symbiosis


  Kenjiro Quides - Ph. D. Candidate  

  Ecology, Evolution & Organismal Biology - Graduate Program

 

  Camille Wendlandt -Ph. D. Candidate  

  Botany & Plant Sciences - Graduate Program

  

 

   Avissa Zomorrodian - Undergraduate Apprentice  2015 - Present

   Khadija Al Moussawi -  Undergraduate Apprentice 2015- Present

 
 Fathi Salaheldine-  Undergraduate Apprentice 2016- Present
  Jerry Trinh-  Undergraduate Apprentice 2017- Present
Paola Cardenas- Undergraduate Apprentice 2017- Present
Matthew Sung- Undergraduate Apprentice 2017- Present



Past Lab Members

 

   Ruchi Jariwala-  Undergraduate Apprentice 2015- 2017

   James M. Moore- Visiting Apprentice- Summer 2017
  Julio Avelar-  Undergraduate Apprentice 2016- 2017

   Peter Stokes - Undergraduate Apprentice  2014 - 2017

  Kelsey Gano - Ph. D. 2016

  Microbiology - Graduate Program

   DISSERTATION TITLE: Drivers of symbiotic quality in symbiotic Bradyrhizobium

   Nicole Forrester - University of Pittsburgh
   Lab Visitor, collaborator 2016

   Sharon Lee-  Undergraduate Apprentice 2015- 2016

  Eunice Adinata - Undergraduate Apprentice  2014 - 2016
   Glenna Stomackin - Junior Specialist 2015-2016

   (Undergraduate Apprentice  2014- 2015)

   Basava Jonnala - Undergraduate Apprentice  2015

   Mia Blanton - Undergraduate Apprentice  2013-2015 

  Amanda C. Hollowell - Ph. D.   

 DISSERTATION TITLE: Drivers of genotypic abundance and spatial spread in wild Bradyrhizobium

Google Scholar Site

  Ty Roach - visiting Ph. D. Student 2013-214

   Joint Doctoral Program in Evolutionary Biology - 

   UC Riverside / San Diego State University

   

   

Jonathan Lyu - Undergraduate Apprentice   2013-2014  

  

 Seema Patel - Undergraduate Apprentice  2013-2014


Stuart Yee  - Undergraduate Apprentice   2012-2014



   Donna Centeno - Undergraduate Apprentice 2012-2014


   Victor Pahua - Undergraduate Apprentice  2012-2014 

   Graduated with Honors thesis 

 

Deborah Kim    

Undergraduate Apprentice  2013     

Roxanne M. Bantay      

Research Assistant     

 2011-2013    

Jonathan Pham           

Undergraduate Apprentice    

2011-2012      

Kareem Shahin   

Undergraduate Apprentice 2012   

David Fronk   

Undergraduate Apprentice 2011-2012    

Yuchen You   

Undergraduate Apprentice 2011-2012   

Amanda Kwong   

Undergraduate Apprentice 2011-2012   

Devora Moore   

Undergraduate Apprentice 2011-2012   

Nathan Gleason   

Research Assistant 2011-2012   

Ryan G. Skophammer, Ph. D.   

Postdoc 2009-2011   

Assistant Professor Whittier College  

Nidhi Bansal   

Undergraduate Apprentice 2010-2011  

P. Andrew Bernardo   

Undergraduate Apprentice 2010-2011  

 

Gurpreet Gill   

Undergraduate Apprentice 2010-2011   

 

Akshay Patil   

Undergraduate Apprentice 2009-2011   

 

Victoria Sofish   

Undergraduate Apprentice 2010-2011   

 

Rina Suzuki   

Undergraduate Apprentice 2009-2011   

Honors Thesis   

 

Valerie Lew   

Undergraduate Apprentice 2009-2010   

 

James E. Russell, Ph. D.  

Posdoc 2008-2010   

Assistant Professor, Georgia Gwinnett College   

 

Yifan Lii   

Research Assistant 2008-2009  

Ph.D student in Genetics, Genomics, Bioinformatics, UCR  

Gabriel Lopez   

Undergraduate Apprentice 2009-2010   

Honors Thesis   

 

 

Kameron Black   

Undergraduate Apprentice 2008-2010   

 

 


Jason Chakkalakel    

Undergraduate Apprentice 2008   

 

 


 

Steve Allen   

Undergraduate Apprentice 2008-2009