Current Sachs Lab Members

    Joel L. Sachs -  Principal Investigator      Google Scholar Site

     Sachs Lab Twitter Feed



   David C. Fronk, Ph.D. Postdoctoral Scholar
      Gabriel Ortiz -Ph.D. Student   

       Plant Pathology - Graduate Program

  Max Porter -Ph.D. Student  (publishes under A. Manci)

  Microbiology - Graduate Program

  Arafat Rahman -Ph.D. Student 

  Genetics, Genomics, Bioinformatics - Graduate Program
  
Spencer Peterman -Ph.D. Student   

Evolution Ecology Organismal Biology - Graduate Program


Rebecca Crust -Ph.D. Student   

Plant Pathology- Graduate Program

Fatima Macedo - LAB Assistant II
                        Previous Undergraduate Apprentice 2020- 2022
                        (PERSIST RISE Fellow, Summer 2020)

 

 


Jason Lee     Undergraduate Apprentice    2022-Present



Kaylie Wun    Undergraduate Apprentice    2022-Present
  

   Anthony Gilberto - Honors Undergraduate apprentice 2022- Present


  Abhilekha Gande  - Undergraduate Apprentice 2022 - Present
    


Rafael Alkabalan - Undergraduate Apprentice 2022 - Present



Past Lab Members

 



Raphiel Xaveon Camantigue - Undergraduate Apprentice 2019 - 2021
 Lorena Torres-Martinez -  Postdoctoral Scholar 2018-2021 

   Personal Website

 

Oscar Mercado  - Undergraduate Apprentice 2019 - 2020
 
  

Ivan Perez - Undergraduate Apprentice 2019 - 2020

  
 Teresa Nguyen - Undergraduate Apprentice 2019- 2020

   
Tram Le- Undergraduate Apprentice 2018- 2020
   

Cassandra Nadon- Undergraduate Apprentice 2019-2020

Jacob Rothschild - Undergraduate Apprentice 2018- 2020
  
  
   Isaac Diaz  -Ph.D. Rotation Student  PBL Fall 2019
   

  
  
   Hannah Freund  -Ph.D. Rotation Student  GGB Fall 2019
   

  

Fizzah Khairi- Undergraduate Apprentice 2018- 2019


 

Zenia Rana- Undergraduate Apprentice 2018-2019











 Warisha Farsamin -- High School Intern

         Valley View HS    2018-2019
    


  Matthew Lampe -- High School Intern

        Valley View HS     2018-2019
 
 

 
Sierra Neal- Undergraduate Apprentice 2018- 2019

Matthew Sung- Undergraduate Apprentice 2017- 2019
 

Jerry Trinh-  Undergraduate Apprentice 2017- 2019

  Camille Wendlandt -Ph. D. 2019


DISSERTATION TITLE: Environmental & genetic contributions to Symbiosis Traits in a Wild Legume

  

Kenjiro Quides - Ph. D. 2018

DISSERTATION TITLE: Conflict Over Control in the Legume-Rhizobia Symbiosis

Google Scholar
Tarek Soubra - Undergraduate Apprentice 2018

    Haya Barakat - Undergraduate Apprentice 2018











Paola Cardenas- Undergraduate Apprentice 2017- 2018

Joseph Russo -Lab Technician 2017-2018

 Jun Gu Ph. D. Visiting Professor

School of Life Science, South China Normal University, Guangzhou, China

Research Gate Profile

 John U. Regus, Ph. D.

DISSERTATION TITLE: Effects of mineral nitrogen on host control in Legume-Rhizobium symbiosis


 Avissa Zomorrodian - Undergraduate Apprentice 2015 - 2017

 Khadija Al Moussawi- Undergraduate Apprentice 2015- 2017
 
 Fathi Salaheldine- Undergraduate Apprentice 2016- 2017

   Ruchi Jariwala-  Undergraduate Apprentice 2015- 2017

   James M. Moore- Visiting Apprentice- Summer 2017
  Julio Avelar-  Undergraduate Apprentice 2016- 2017

   Peter Stokes - Undergraduate Apprentice  2014 - 2017

  Kelsey Gano - Ph. D. 2016

  Microbiology - Graduate Program

   DISSERTATION TITLE: Drivers of symbiotic quality in symbiotic Bradyrhizobium

  


Nicole Forrester - University of Pittsburgh
   Lab Visitor, collaborator 2016

   Sharon Lee-  Undergraduate Apprentice 2015- 2016

  Eunice Adinata - Undergraduate Apprentice  2014 - 2016
   Glenna Stomackin - Junior Specialist 2015-2016

   (Undergraduate Apprentice  2014- 2015)

   Basava Jonnala - Undergraduate Apprentice  2015

   Mia Blanton - Undergraduate Apprentice  2013-2015 

  Amanda C. Hollowell - Ph. D.   

 DISSERTATION TITLE: Drivers of genotypic abundance and spatial spread in wild Bradyrhizobium

Google Scholar Site

  Ty Roach - visiting Ph. D. Student 2013-214

   Joint Doctoral Program in Evolutionary Biology - 

   UC Riverside / San Diego State University

   

   

Jonathan Lyu - Undergraduate Apprentice   2013-2014  

  

 Seema Patel - Undergraduate Apprentice  2013-2014


Stuart Yee  - Undergraduate Apprentice   2012-2014



   Donna Centeno - Undergraduate Apprentice 2012-2014


   Victor Pahua - Undergraduate Apprentice  2012-2014 

   Graduated with Honors thesis 

 

Deborah Kim    

Undergraduate Apprentice  2013     

Roxanne M. Bantay      

Research Assistant     

 2011-2013    

Jonathan Pham           

Undergraduate Apprentice    

2011-2012      

Kareem Shahin   

Undergraduate Apprentice 2012   

David Fronk   

Undergraduate Apprentice 2011-2012    

Yuchen You   

Undergraduate Apprentice 2011-2012   

Amanda Kwong   

Undergraduate Apprentice 2011-2012   

Devora Moore   

Undergraduate Apprentice 2011-2012   

Nathan Gleason   

Research Assistant 2011-2012   

Ryan G. Skophammer, Ph. D.   

Postdoc 2009-2011   

Assistant Professor Whittier College  

Nidhi Bansal   

Undergraduate Apprentice 2010-2011  

P. Andrew Bernardo   

Undergraduate Apprentice 2010-2011  

 

Gurpreet Gill   

Undergraduate Apprentice 2010-2011   

 

Akshay Patil   

Undergraduate Apprentice 2009-2011   

 

Victoria Sofish   

Undergraduate Apprentice 2010-2011   

 

Rina Suzuki   

Undergraduate Apprentice 2009-2011   

Honors Thesis   

 

Valerie Lew   

Undergraduate Apprentice 2009-2010   

 

James E. Russell, Ph. D.  

Posdoc 2008-2010   

Assistant Professor, Georgia Gwinnett College   

 

Yifan Lii   

Research Assistant 2008-2009  

Ph.D student in Genetics, Genomics, Bioinformatics, UCR  

Gabriel Lopez   

Undergraduate Apprentice 2009-2010   

Honors Thesis   

 

 

Kameron Black   

Undergraduate Apprentice 2008-2010   

 

 


Jason Chakkalakel    

Undergraduate Apprentice 2008   

 

 


 

Steve Allen   

Undergraduate Apprentice 2008-2009